Friday, 26 April 2019

SARRATT RESERVES LIFT THE 2019 GREG CUP

TOP FIELD IS ALWAYS A LOVELY PLACE TO WATCH A GAME OF FOOTBALL 

Sarratt Reserves faced local rival's Chipperfield Corinthians in the 2019 Greg Cup Final last night at Hitchin Town's Top Field Stadium. 

"The Greg Cup of North Hertfordshire Junior Cup" as it was originally known was instigated by Mr Greg (whom the competition is now named after) in 1910/11. One of the unique rules he stipulated as that any player having received a winner's memento in the competition would not be allowed to play in future competitions. This rule was relaxed in 2007 and there is no longer such a stipulation. The unique rules saw that as far as i know (I'm missing some results from the 1970s so if anyone can help me) up until 2003 no club even retained the cup - 'Fishers' won in 2002 and 2003. 

The competition was attached to the North Herts Football Association who merged with the Mid Herts League in 2006 to form the North and Mid-Herts Football Association in 2006. When The North and Mid-Herts Football League became dormant due to dwindling team numbers the cup was not competed for in 2014 but was re-introduced for some member clubs of the Hertfordshire Senior County League in 2015. 

Last night's game saw Sarratt have a penalty kick well saved by the Corinthian's goalkeeper in the first half and then Craig Peterson score twice to make it 2-0 in the second. Chipperfield scored to make it 1-2 with virtually the final kick of the game. 

MATCH HIGHLIGHTS 



FORMER WINNERS OF THE GREG CUP
Can anyone help me fill in the blanks? 
1911 Hitchin Union Jack 
1912 Walkern 
1913 Hitchin Blue Cross 
1914 Stevenage Red Cross 
1915 - 1919 No competition 
1920 Stevenage Town 
1921 Hitchin Union Jack 
1922 Letchworth Town 
1923 Knebworth 
1924 Pirton Athletic 
1925 Kimpton 
1926 Walsworth 
1927 Hitchin Imps 
1928 Whitwell Athletic 
1929 Baldock Social 
1930 Letchworth Rovers 
1931 Buntingford Town 
1932 Stevenage Corinthians 
1933 Codicote 
1934 Pirton Social 
1935 Walkern 
1936 Hitchin Rangers 
1937 Hitchin Bacon 
1938 Resili Sports 
1939 Pirton Social 
1940- 1944 No competition 
1945 Kings Sports 
1946 Ickleford 
1947 Knebworth 
1948 St Ippolyts 
1949 Buntingford Town 
1950 Letchworth CLBOB 
1951 Whitwell Athletic 
1952 Henlow 
1953 St Ippolyts 
1954 Weston United 
1955 Buntingford Town 
1956 Pirton Social 
1957 Esavian Sports 
1958 Hitchin Colts 
1959 Longwell 
1960 Kayser Bondor 
1961 Esavian Sports 
1962 Ashwell 
1963 Wilbury Wanderers 
1964 Steveange Hollerith 
1965 Pirton Social 
1966 Bowaters 
1967 Biggleswade United 
1968 Walkern 
1969 Hitchin Clublanders 
1970 Ickleford 
1971 
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979 
1980 St Ippolyts 
1981 Cottered 
1982 Seta Sports 
1983 Ashwell 
1984 Singh Sabha 
1985 Argonauts 
1986 Freewheelers 
1987 Cricketers Hitchin 
1988 Dynamics 
1989 Knebworth 
1990 
1991 Barley 
1992 Shephall Athletic 
1993 Bridger Packaging 
1994 Woolmer Green Rangers 
1995 Bennington 
1996 Argonauts 
1997 Woomer Green Rangers 
1998 Mallard 
1999 Fishers 
2000 Centurion 
2001 Hitchin Reds 
2002 Fishers 
2003 Fishers 
2004 Bedwell Rangers 
2005 St Ippolyts 
2006 Stevenage Council Club 
2007 St Ippolyts 11 Fairlands 0 
2008 Nirankari North Herts beat Probuild 
2009 No final 
2010 Probuild 8 Asia 0 
2011 Probuild 7 City Hearts 1 - Report and highlights here
2012 St Ippolyts 2 4 City Hearts 
2013 London Colney Blues 2 St Ippolyts 0 
2014 No competition 
2015 FC Lemsford 5 Knebworth 2 - Report and Highlights here
2016 
2017 
2018 Knebworth Reserves 7-0 Wormley Reserves 
2019 Sarrat Reserves 2-1 Chipperfield Corinthians Reserves 

No comments:

Post a comment