Tuesday, 7 May 2019

A FAMOUS DAY FOR NEW SALAMIS AS THEY LIFT THE AUBERY CUP

The Hertfordshire Senior County League Aubery Cup Final was played this Bank Holiday Monday afternoon at Colney Heath and it saw Premier Division runner's up New Salamis play Division One runner's up Oxhey Jets Reserves. It was a very close game with Oxhey having some really impressive young players having the better of the first half going in 1-0 up at half time. 

Salamis equalised through Leon McKenzie (who has AFC Hornchurch, Kettering Town, Bromley, Thurrock and Boreham Wood amongst his former clubs) and then made it 2-1 from a Richard Georgiou penalty kick. The North London based side missed another penalty kick but held on to lift the famous trophy.  

If Oxhey Reserves can keep hold of their talented squad they'll do very well in the Premier Division of 2019/20.  Here are some photographs of the match -































RISBOROUGH RANGERS WIN THE SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE DIVISION ONE CUP


Risborough Rangers lifted the Spartan South Midlands League Division One Cup with a victory over London Lions at Leverstock Green's Pancake Lane ground last Wednesday. A goal in either half won it for Rangers with Sam Pekun hitting the back of the net in the first half and Ben Cullen netting in the second. 

Pekun (who has played for Fleet Town and Hanwell Town) was the best player on the pitch in my opinion playing on the left hand side going forward for Rangers. His pace was a constant threat to the Lions who went into the game in good from winning three in a row scoring fourteen goals in the process. A good crowd of 170 people saw the game.  

The game was really well officiated by Jorden Gibson who has played for Royston Town in the SSMFL as well as now beingthe Professional Development Phase lead coach at Stevenage FC. He spoke to the players well and I think will referee at a higher level in the future - Having played the game I think he knows some of the frustrations players sometime have and explained well why the decisions he made were made which the players appreciated.   

HIGHLIGHTS BELOW

Wednesday, 1 May 2019

WHICH IS THE STRONGEST STEP THREE/TWO LEAGUE?


SEASON NPL ISTHMIAN SOUTHERN
86/87 MACCLESFIELD TOWN  WYCOMBE WANDERERS  FISHER ATHLETIC
87/88 CHORLEY  YEOVIL TOWN  AYLESBURY UNITED 
88/89 BARROW  LEYTONSTONE/ILFORD MERTHYR TYDFIL
89/90 COLNE DYNAMOES*
(GATESHEAD)
SUTTON UNITED

DOVER ATHLETIC

90/91 WITTON ALBION REDBRIDGE FOREST  FARNBOROUGH
91/92  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC  WOKING  BROMSGROVE ROVERS
92/93  SOUTHPORT  CHESHAM UNITED*  DOVER ATHLETIC 
93/94  MARINE* STEVENAGE BOROUGHFARNBOROUGH TOWN 
94/95 MARINE
(MORECAMBE)
ENFIELD FC*
(SLOUGH TOWN)  
HEDNESFORD TOWN
95/96 BAMBER BRIDGE*  HAYES  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS
96/97 LEEK TOWN

YEOVIL TOWN

GRESLEY ROVERS*
(CHELTENHAM TOWN)
97/98 BARROW  KINGSTONIAN  FOREST GREEN ROVERS 
98/99 ALTRINCHAM  SUTTON UNITED  NUNEATON BOROUGH 
99/00 LEIGH RMI  DAG & RED  BOSTON UNITED 
00/01  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC  FARNBOROUGH TOWN MARGATE 
01/02  BURTON ALBION  GRAVESEND & N  KETTERING TOWN 
02/03  ACCRINGTON STANLEY  ALDERSHOT TOWN  TAMWORTH 
03/04  HUCKNALL TOWN  CANVEY ISLAND  CRAWLEY TOWN 
**** ****************** ****************** ********************
04/05 HYDE UNITED
Workington  
YEADING
Eastleigh  
HISTON
Hednesford Town  
05/06 BLYTH SPARTANS
Farsley Celtic  
BRAINTREE TOWN
Fisher Athletic  
SALISBURY CITY
Bedford Town  
06/07  BURSCOUGH
AFC Telford United  
HAMPTON & RICH
Bromley 
BATH CITY
Maidenhead United  
07/08  FLEETWOD TOWN
Gateshead 
CHELMSFORD CITY
AFC Wimbledon 
KINGS LYNN
Team Bath 
08/09EASTWOOD TOWN
Ilkeston Town  
DOVER ATHLETIC
Staines Town  
CORBY TOWN
Gloucester City  
09/10  GUISLEY
Boston United  
DARTFORD
Boreham Wood  
FARNBOROUGH
Nuneaton Town 
10/11  FC HALIFAX TOWN
Colwyn Bay  
SUTTON  UNITED
Tonbridge Angels  
TRURO CITY
Salisbury City  
11/12 CHESTER FC
Bradford Park Avenue 
BILLERICAY TOWN
AFC Hornchurch 
BRACKLEY TOWN
Oxford City 
12/13 NORTH FERRIBY UTD
Hednesford Town 
WHITEHAWK
Concord Rangers 
LEAMINGTON
Gosport Borough 
13/14 CHORLEY
AFC Fylde 
WEALDSTONE
Lowestoft Town 
HEMEL HEMPSTEAD T
St Albans City 
14/15  FC UTD MANCHESTER
Curzon Ashton
MAIDSTONE UNITED
Margate 
CORBY TOWN
Truro City 
15/16 DARLINGTON 1883
Salford City 
HAMPTON & RICH
East Thurrock United 
POOLE TOWN
Hungerford Town
16/17 BLYTH SPARTANS
Spennymoor Town 
HAVANT & WATER
Bognor Regis Town 
CHIPPENHAM TOWN
Leamington 
17/18   ALTRINCHAM
Ashton United 
BILLERICAY TOWN
Dulwich Hamlet
HEREFORD
Kings Lynn Town

KEY
RED denotes reached the football league 
* denotes non promotion (teams in brackets promoted in place of non-promoted teams)
BLUE denotes reached the Vanarama National 
From 04/05 the teams in CAPITALS are Champions and teams in lower-case are play-off winners. 

"Which is the strongest step three league?" is a discussion many non-league football fans have up and down the country which is where the above updated table comes in which was first published on TCE in 2011. We start the table in 1986/87 when automatic promotion to the football league from non-league's top division was introduced and the three divisions were at step two in the pyramid. 

Since then five clubs (Macclesfield Town, Morecambe, Burton Albion, Accrington Stanley and Fleetwood Town) have reached the football league from the Northern Premier League.  Six clubs (Wycombe Wanderers, Yeovil Town, Stevenage Borough, Dagenham & Redbridge, Aldershot Town and AFC Wimbledon) from the Isthmian League and five clubs from the Southern League have reached at least League Two (Crawley Town, Boston United, Forest Green Rovers, Cheltenham Town and Rushden & Diamonds). 

Since the non-league re-organisation and the creation of the Vanarama South and North divisions which shifted the divisions down to Step Three only Fleetwood Town and AFC Wimbledon have reached the football league and no teams from the Southern Premier League have done so.

Since then nine teams from the NPL and Isthmian League have been promoted to the Vanarama National compared to just five from the SPL.

Morecambe (promoted in place of Marine in 1995) and Cheltenham Town (in place of Gresley Rovers in 1997) are now both members of the football league. Marine were relegated at the end of the recent 2018/19 season after an incredible 40 year stay in the Northern Premier League's top division. Gresley Rovers liquidated at the end of the 2008/09 season and reformed as 'Gresley FC' starting at step 6 in the East Midlands Counties League - they finished bottom of the Northern Premier League First Division (East) at the end of the current season.  

With Salford City, AFC Fylde and Eastleigh involved in The National League play-offs this season the Northern Premier League and Isthmian League total could go up in the next few weeks.  

TITLES STILL TO BE DECIDED IN THE MIDDLESEX COUNTY FOOTBALL LEAGUE

There are still some titles to be decided in the Middlesex County League. In Division One (Central & East) there is a huge crowd expected at Wadham Lodge on Saturday 11th May when Clapton Community play FC Roast. A win for CFC, currently in second place, would see them crowned Champions as they would overtake Stonewall who currently lead the table and have played all of their games. 804 people attended their home game v London Samurai on Saturday 27th April which they won 3-2 and with so much riding in the game I can see this figure being beaten against FC Roast who are the home side who usually play home game at Market Road in Islington. 

Before this game Clapton CFC are in action this Saturday when they play Essex Olympian Premier Division side Catholic United in the Anagram Records Trophy final at Redbridge's ground Oakside with a 1pm kick off. 


In Division One (West) the title is between the top two in the division in Yeading Town and Hilltop who play each other this Saturday in an exciting title decider. Yeading Town have played seventeen of eighteen games and have 44 points with Hilltop on 42 points from sixteen games. The only result which won't see the title decided is a draw which will see Hilltop having to beat Kodak (Harrow) who are in third place on 41 points from seventeen games. 


Sunday, 28 April 2019

LOVE THEM OR HATE THEM - THE PLAY-OFFS ARE HERE!


Wednesday 1st May (7.45pm) 
AFC Fylde (5th) v Harrogate Town (6th)   

Thursday 2nd May (7.45pm)

Wrexham (4th) v Eastleigh (7th) 

Saturday 4th May (12.30pm)
Solihull Moors v AFC Fylde or Harrogate Town

Sunday 5th May 2019 (3.30pm)  
Salford City v Wrexham or Eastleigh  

Saturday 11th May @ Wembley Stadium 
Promotion Final

In non-league's top division there is only one former football league side involved so we may well see a new team in League Two for the 2019/20 season. 

Here's a look at the history of non-league's top division play-off finals since they were introduced in 2003. A measure on how successful they've been can be measured in the fact only York City, Torquay United and Hereford United have been relegated from the football league since. How the fortunes of York City and Luton Town have changed since The Minstermen were winners in the 2012 final. The Hatters will play in the Championship with York City playing in the Vanarama North Division for the third season in a row. 

2018 - Tranmere Rovers 2 Boreham Wood 1 
Att - 16,306 @ Wembley 
2017 - Forest Green Rovers 3 Tranmere Rovers 1 
Att - 18.801 @ Wembley 
2016 - Grimsby Town 3 Forest Green Rovers 1 
Att - 17,198 @ Wembley 
2015 - Bristol Rovers 1 Grimsby Town 1 (5-3 on Pens)
Att - 47,029 @ Wembley 
2014 - Cambridge United 2 Gateshead 1 
Att - 19,613 @ Wembley 
2013 - Newport County 2 Wrexham 0 
Att - 16,346 @ Wembley 
2012 - York City 2 Luton Town 1 
Att - 39,265 @ Wembley
2011 - AFC Wimbledon 0 Luton Town 0 (4-3 on Pens) 
Att - 18,195 @ Manchester City 
2010 - Oxford United 3 York City 1 
Att - 42,669 @ Wembley 
2009 - Torquay United 2 Cambridge United 0  
Att - 35,089 @ Wembley 
2008 - Exeter City 1 Cambridge United 0
Att - 42,511 @ Wembley 
2007 - Morecambe 2 Exeter City 1 
Att - 40,042 @ Wembley 
2006 - Hereford United 3 Halifax Town 2 
Att - 15,499 @ Leicester City 
2005 - Carlisle United 1 Stevenage 0
Att - 13,422 @ Stoke City 
2004 - Shrewsbury Town 1 Aldershot Town 1 (3-0 on Pens)  
Att - 19,216 @ Stoke City 
2003 - Doncaster Rovers 3 Dagenham & Redbridge 2 
Att - 13,092 @ Stoke City 


Wednesday 1st May (kick-off: 7.45pm)
Altrincham (5th) v Blyth Spartans (6th)  
Spennymoor Town (4th) v Bradford Park Avenue (7th) 

Sunday 5th May (kick-off: 3pm) 
Chorley (2nd) v Altrincham or Blyth Spartans 
Brackley Town (3rd) v Spennymoor Town or Bradford Park Avenue 

Sunday 12th May (kick-off: 3pm) 
Promotion Final

In the Vanarama South Division Concord Rangers who finished in 6th place have not been allowed to compete in the end of the season play-offs as their ground failed grading in respect of failing to provide 500 covered seats.  

Wednesday 1st May (kick-off: 7.45pm) 
Bath City (5th) v Wealdstone (7th) 

Sunday 5th May (kick-off: 3pm) 
Woking v Bath City or Wealdstone 
Welling United (3rd)  v Chelmsford City (4th)  

Sunday 12th May (kick-off: 3pm) 
Promotion Final


At step three the four league champions will be promoted (Dorking Wanderers, Weymouth, Kettering Town and Farsley Celtic) but with only two other promotion spots to fill the winner's of the play-offs will not win promotion. The winners will play two 'super play-offs' with the home side decided on which has the best PPG over the regular season. 

At step four there are only twelve promotion spots to fill and seven will be taken by the respective champions of each division. That leaves only five promotion spaces free which will see the five winners of the play-off finals with best points-per-game ratio in the regular season promoted meaning it'll be heartbreak for two sides who will win the play-offs but not go up!  With this in mind check out the chart below which shows the step four contender's PPG over the regular season. 


PREMIER DIVISION
Thursday 2nd May 
Carshalton Athletic (2nd) v Merstham (5th) 
Haringey Borough (3rd) v Tonbridge Angels (4th) 

Monday 6th May 

Promotion Final 

2,517 PEOPLE SAW THE 2017 ISTHMIAN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION PLAY-OFF SEMI-FINAL BETWEEN DULWICH HAMLET & ENFIELD TOWN AT CHAMPION HILL

NORTH DIVISION 
Wednesday 3rd May 
Aveley (2nd) v Heybridge Swifts (5th) 
Maldon & Tiptree (3rd) v Coggeshall Town (4th) 

Sunday 5th May 

Promotion Final

SOUTH-EAST DIVISION

Monday 29th April 
Hastings United (3rd) v Ashford United (4th)
Horsham (2nd) v Haywards Heath Town (5th) 

Friday 3rd May 
Promotion Final 

SOUTH-CENTRAL DIVISION 
Tuesday 30th April 
Cheshunt (3rd) v Marlow (4th) 
Bracknell Town (2nd) v Westfield (5th) 

Saturday 4th May 

Promotion Final


PREMIER CENTRAL
Wednesday 1st May
Kings Lynn Town (2nd) v Stratford Town (5th)
Stourbridge (3rd) v Alverchurch (4th)

PREMIER SOUTH 
Wednesday 1st May 
Met Police (3rd) v Salisbury (4th) 
Taunton Town (2nd) v Poole Town (3rd)

DIVISION ONE CENTRAL
Wednesday 1st May 
Bromsgrove Sporting (2nd) v Sutton Coldfield (5th) 
Corby Town (3rd) v Bedford Town (4th) 

DIVISION ONE SOUTH
Wednesday 1st May
Cirencester Town (2nd) v Cinderford Town (5th) 
Yate Town (3rd) v Moneyfields (4th)
PREMIER DIVISION
Tuesday 30th April 
South Shields (2nd) v Buxton (5th) 
Warrington Town (3rd) v Nantwitch Town (4th)  

Saturday 4th May 
Promotion Final 

EAST DIVISION 
Tuesday 30th April 
Brighouse Town (3rd) v Sheffield (4th)
Ponterfract Collieries (2nd) v Ossett United (5th)

Saturday 4th May 
Promotion Final

WEST DIVISION 
Tuesday 30th April 
Radcliffe (2nd) v Ramsbottom United (5th) 

Wednesday 1st May 
Leek Town (3rd) v Colne (4th) 

Saturday 4th May 
Promotion Final

Saturday 11th May
Winner of Evo-Stik North Final v Winner of Southern League Central Final 
Winner of Bostik Premier Final v Winner of Southern League South Final

Home team decided on who has the best PPG during the regular season - The winners are promoted to Step Two.

STEP FOUR PPG TABLE 
TEAM PPG
BROMSGROVE SPORTING 2.29
AVELEY  2.11
MALDON & TIPTREE UNITED 2.08
HORSHAM  2.06
CORBY TOWN  2.03
BRACKNELL TOWN  2.03
PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES 2.00
CHESHUNT  2.00
RADCLIFFE 1.97
CIRENCESTER TOWN  1.97
YATE TOWN 1.97
COGGESHALL TOWN  1.95
LEEK TOWN   1.95
HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS  1.95
HASTINGS UNITED  1.94
MARLOW  1.92
COLNE  1.92
ASHFORD UNITED  1.89
RAMSBOTTOM UNTED  1.89
BRIGHOUSE TOWN    1.87
MONEYFIELDS  1.87
CINDERFORD TOWN   1.87
WESTFIELD  1.84
SHEFFIELD  1.82
OSSETT UNITED  1.76
HAYWARDS HEATH TOWN   1.75
BEDFORD TOWN  1.71
SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN  1.63


LEATHERHEAD FANS CELEBRATE ON THE PITCH AFTER THEIR ISTHMIAN DIVISION ONE (SOUTH) PLAY-OFF FINAL WIN AGAINST DULWICH HAMLET IN 2011 

ENFIELD TOWN FANS AT THE 2010 ISTHMIAN LEAGUE DIVISION ONE (NORTH) PLAY-OFF FINAL AT CONCORD RANGERS WHICH THE HOME SIDE WON 3-1 

Saturday, 27 April 2019

BATTLE TO BEAT THE DROP IN THE SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE 
PREMIER DIVISION 
BOTTOM FOUR 
POSTEAMPGDPTSPPFORM
17LEVERSTOCK GREEN37 -38 30 33  LLDLLL
18 STOTFOLD  37 -46 29 32  WDWLWL
19 LONDON TIGERS  37 -43 27 30  DDWLLL
20 COCKFOSTERS 37-4626 29  WWLLDD

FINAL GAMES
HADLEY v STOTFOLD 
LEIGHTON TOWN v LEVERSTOCK GREEN 
LONDON TIGERS v COCKFOSTERS 

What a huge afternoon we have ahead of us in the battle to beat the drop in the Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division. There are any many permutations of results which could send two of four teams down to Division One. The game of the day is London Tigers v Cockfosters which is a must win for both teams and then all connected with the clubs will be anxiously looking at Stotfold's result at Hadley.

For Leverstock to finish in the bottom two they would have to lose at Leighton Town and then Stotfold would have to lose coupled with London Tigers winning their game and also overturning a GD of -43 to -38.  

The best of luck to all teams involved this afternoon.  


Friday, 26 April 2019

HASHTAG UNITED'S FINAL GAME AT COLES PARK TOMORROW


Hashtag United are expecting a big crowd at Coles Park tomorrow as Coggeshall United visit in their final game of the season and The Tag's final game at Coles Park. It's free entry with donations invited on the door which will go to Prostate Cancer UK. 

The club has announced from next season, where they will play at step five in the Essex Senior League, they will ground share at Bostik North Tilbury FC's Chadfield's ground. 



 CHADFIELDS WILL SEE HASHTAG UNITED IN ACTION FOR THE 2019/20 SEASON