Wednesday, 30 January 2013

LOCAL FOOTBALL AT THE LANE FOR A FIVER

Some great news for local football fans is that the entrance fee for Enfield Town's match versus Metropolitan Police on Tuesday 12th February 2013 will only be £5.00. Please come along and support your local side. Details below

PITCH SIDE STORIES VISITS DONKEY LANE & MORE NEWS

Another excellent football blog visited Donkey Lane on Saturday. Here is the link to Pitch Side Stories report from the Bognor Regis Town game. He certainly is a really busy football traveller as this year already he has been to Chesterfield, Morton and Motherwell to name a few games.

It's a great site which TheColdEnd highly recommends.

TOWN THROUGH TO CUP SEMI-FINAL

Enfield Town faced Northwood in the Middlesex Charity Cup Quarter Final last night and with goals from Mark Kirby, Bryan Hammatt, Walid Matata and Adam Wallace they recorded a very decent 4-1 win. Wealdstone or Uxbridge away await Town in the Semi-Final to be played sometime in March.

The other semi-final will be Hampton or Richmond Borough or North Greenford United or Brentford v Hanworth Villa or Cockfosters.

There were two fixtures in the Ryman Premier Divsion last night. Wealdstone made the long midweek trip to Leiston where the result was 1-1. Harrow Borough were beaten 2-3 at home to Metropolitan Police. The result in Suffolk now see's a nine point gap between The Stones (with one game in hand) in second place and table topper's Whitehawk. There is still much football to be played so the race for the league title is not over by a long way in my opinion. The Hawks face a local derby at home to Lewes on Saturday and then a trip to Hendon next Tuesday.

Sunday, 27 January 2013

BOGNOR REGIS TOO GOOD FOR TOWNERS

After ninety minutes of football yesterday it was easy to see why Bognor Regis Town are contenders for a play-off spot and why they currently have the fourth best defensive record in the league (only Wealdstone, Margate and Lowestoft Town have conceeded fewer).

The Rocks outplayed Town for large sections of the game playing some impressive skillful football passing the ball around very well. The home attacking force of Tyler Campbell, Adam Wallace, Scott McGleish and Liam Hope unable to cause their back line any real problems from open play as the visitors kept the ball well in the crucial midfield areas moving it forward to Harvey Whyte on the left wing on numerous occasions. Whyte (number 11 in the video highlights), a recent signing from Blue Square South side Havant and Waterlooville, was the stand out player for TheColdEnd.

Whenever the Rocks keeper had the ball and there was a chance of an attack they would revert to a 4-3-3 formation with winger's Whyte and Dan Beck taking very wide positions on the Town back four.(later Jordan Clarke when he came on as sub). When without the ball they played 4-4-2 with numbers behind the ball and worked well together. When Town had the ball attacking it was only McGleish and Wallace who were up-front with Campbell and especially Hope playing a deeper role in midfield. They were unable to get up and support in attack at that crucial stage.


Above - The attacking options for both sides in the second half.
The Rocks stretched the Enfield back line with Whyte and Clarke taking up very wide positions.
Town looked more narrow with Wallace and McGleish close together and up against a very impressive defence.
In fact Whyte spent most of the first half hugging the touchline on the right wing waiting to receive the ball and run into space causing the Town back line problems on numerous occasions.

The Rock's goal came just prior to half time when James Crane touched home from close range following a break up field and cross into the box. The Town defender's appealed for an off-side decision to be made as they thought Crane was offside when he received the ball. Many Town fans also claimed that Crane was offside but as the below footage (shot by a Rock's fan) shows he was just about level when receiving the ball so it has to go down as an excellent decision by the Referee and his assistant.
James Crane is on-side??? as the ball is played through to him to touch it into the net. Sorry about the picture quality but it's a still taken off the footage shot by a Rock's fan.
See below for full footage of the goal from a different angle that TheColdEnd camera got.




The below footage also shows the last action of the first half where after a corner Bognor had a shout for a penalty after the ball hit Adam Wallace's hand in the box. Ball to hand or Hand to ball?


 
Kane Wills in central midfield also played very well and it looks to me as if he and Whyte could play at a higher level than the Ryman Premier Division. Wills is very comfortable on the ball, makes impressive forward runs, tracks back well, is aware of players around him and can pass the ball as well. Wills is a decent player and I would probably say one of the best midfield players in the Ryman League at this present time. It was reporting he apparently turned down a move to big spending Whitehawk to stay loyal to The Rocks.

FULL MATCH HIGHLIGHTS FROM TheColdEnd
apologies for it not being in focus for Bognor hitting the post late on.



Town did plug away and to their credit they were still in the game throughout. Their best chance came when Nick Jordan pulled off an amazing save from Liam Hope's header following a Jey Siva looping free kick. Talking of amazing saves it was Town keeper Noel Imber who was deservedly declared man of the match  as he kept Town in the game with a string of impressive stops.

So you can only say well done to Bognor Regis Town who fully deserved to take the three points back to Nyewood Lane. On this showing I am confident they will have a big say in the end of season play-offs.

For Town and Steve Newing it's now two massive relegation six pointer away matches against Thurrock and Cray Wanderers. COME ON YOU TOWNERS!!!

A quick word for the travelling support who were loud and supportive throughout the game. They certainly enjoyed their day-out at Donkey Lane.

Finally, this game wouldn't of gone ahead if it weren't for the graft and hard work of Groundsman Jack Lucas and all the volunteers who helped shift the snow off the pitch. Well done people!!



Friday, 25 January 2013

ITS SNOW JOKE NOW...

With all the bad weather over the past few months causing numerous postponements it is Brentwood Town who have suffered the most in the Ryman League.

Incredibly The Blues have only played sixteen league games as opposed to AFC Sudbury who have played twenty five games to date. Steve Weatherspoon's side now have to complete their twenty six remaining Division One (North) games in a little over three months. To put it in perspective Town completed sixteen league games when we visited Wealdstone on Saturday 15th December.

Fellow Divison One (North) side Waltham Abbey (played 18 games) along with Premier Division Lowestoft Town (18) and Met Police (18) also face a frantic end to the season as they try to find spare days to fit matches into.

Many local games scheduled for tomorrow have already been postponed but across the country a healthy band of volunteers have been working hard to shift snow off pitches in an attempt to get games on. TheColdEnd would like to send a big thank you to Enfield Town groundsman Jack Lucas and the people who worked so hard in helping him this week...let's hope their efforts get the game with Bognor Regis Town on.

Spartan South Midland's League side Ampthill Town have made a massive effort to get their big FA Vase tie with Essex Senior League Enfield 1893 FC on with even the assistance of a digger on their pitch to shift the snow as you can see by the pictures below -

Embedded image permalinkEmbedded image permalink

Embedded image permalinkEmbedded image permalink

Embedded image permalink

As it stands the game is still on but get following @AmpthillFC for updates in the morning.

More snow is forecast in the South-East tonight so who knows what will happen tomorrow. Hopefully we'll have some football to watch somewhere.

Monday, 21 January 2013

THE ILLUSTRATED GAME VISITS ENFIELD TOWN

One the most original football websites recently visited Donkey Lane and wrote a lovely report on the game and the day out they had watching Enfield Town v Hastings United.

The Cold End recommends you click on the link to The Illustrated Game's article (written by Joe Devine) as it's a superb and the pictures (by Alice Devine and Phillipe Fenner) are just fantastic. It's certainly one of the best football websites at the moment.  I recognise some of the fans in the pictures...you may even recognise yourself?? 

Well worth a read to keep you entertained in this snowy and cold weather.

You can follow The Illustrated Game on Twitter - @IllustratedGame

Thank you to all at The Illustrated Game for coming to Donkey Lane. Please come back again as you'll be made most welcome.

TheColdEnd

Saturday, 19 January 2013

SATURDAY ROUND-UP


It was a complete white-out across the Ryman League's three divisions as the snow and ice ruined any chance of football this afternoon. Dulwich Hamlet made a big effort to keep their massive top of the table clash with Maidstone United on at Champion Hill as around twenty five volunteers cleared snow from the pitch in the morning. Unfortunately for both sides the match referee made the decision to call the game off after inspecting the pitch at around 1.45pm. Only one other game across step's 3 and 4 survived the conditions with Bideford drawing with AFC Totton in the Evo-Stik Southern League Premier Division.

All the other local leagues were fixtures were all postponed aside from Ryan FC Reserves game against Toby Reserves in the Essex Olympian League Reserve Division Three. The 3G pitch at Wadham Lodge was playable with the away side recording a 1-2 victory.

The above picture shows the Football Akademy 3G pitch at Broadhall Way in Stevenage where Barmond United were scheduled to play Tansley in the North and Mid Herts Football League Benevolent Shield. As you can see the snowy conditions caused this game to be postponed as well.

Enfield Town were in action in a behind closed doors friendly with Ryman Division One (North) side Potters Bar Town at The David Beckham Academy. The Scholars were 2-0 up but a late come back by The Town saw the game end 2-2.





Wednesday, 16 January 2013

SPARTAN DIVISION ONE - RACE FOR PROMOTION

The race to go up from the Spartan South Midlands Division One is turning out to be a really exciting one with a number of teams in contention to finish in the top two promotion places.

Looking at the current table the main contenders have to be Harpenden Town, Hoddesdon Town, Cockfosters and London Lions. Crawley Green have surely played too many games with some teams having up to seven games in hand over them. Kings Langley could have an outside chance but I think they will need to win most of their remaining matches which is a very tough ask indeed.

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE
DIVSION ONE CURRENT TABLE (TOP SIX ONLY)
POSTEAMPWDLGFGAGDPTSFORM
1.HARPENDEN TOWN2416445320+3352WWLWWL
2. HODDESDON TOWN 2416446336+2752WLWWDW
3. COCKFOSTERS2116237520+5550WLLWWW
4. CRAWLEY GREEN 2616286744+2350LWWWLL
5. LONDON LIONS19 16125310+4349WLWWWD
6. KINGS LANGLEY 2112546833+3541WDWWWW 

London Lions have only lost twice in their nineteen games played. These defeats came against promotion rival's Harpenden Town and Hoddesdon Town but I would still place them and Cockfosters as favourites to finish in the top two. Although there are many games left to play from now until the end of the season.

Ex Waltham Forest front man Adam Bolle and ex Wingate and Finchley/Dagenham and Redbridge midfielder Sam Sloma have been scoring the goals for the Lions this season. They also have midfielder/winger Josh Kennet who really stood out when TheColdEnd saw them play Clapton in the FA Cup earlier in the season. Kennet started his career as a youth player with Millwall and Totthenham Hotspur. He then moved onto Oxford United where he made one football league appearance and has also played Israeli Premier League for Maccabi Herzliya. He is only 25 years old and I believe he could play at a much higher level of the game. Lions also count ex Enfield Towner Dean Nyman amongst their ranks.

Hoddesdon Town have been fighting to go back up the Premier Division since they were relegated in 2005. They had been members of the top division since the mid 80s when they moved from the Athenian League. They have finished 7th, 5th, 3rd, 5th, 4th, 9th and 3rd in Divsion One since being relegated.

In the 2007/08 season when they finished third they missed out by five points to Haringey Borough who went up as runner's up to Kentish Town. It was the same total last season when Ampthill Town pipped them to second place despite them scoring an amazing 121 goals in 42 league games.

Could it be eighth time lucky for Hoddy??  I'm sure there local rivals Cockfosters will have something to say about that. 'Fosters with their ex Enfield Town contingent are having a brilliant season as they also look to regain their Premier Division status that they lost in 2009.

Paul Marks, Richard Morton, Dennis Marharjan, Fergus Moore and Fabio Valenti (also Assistant Manager) have all turned out for the Borough of Enfield based side this season.

Cockfosters have also had some good news of late when their ex reserve and youth team player Sean Shields became yet another one of John Still's Dagenham and Redbridge non-league signings. Shields had been playing at St Albans City this season. TheColdEnd wishes him the best of luck in his football league career. The Daggers have the best record for recruting non-league players and giving them a chance in the football league. One of the best examples is Dwight Gayle who was picked up from Essex Senior League Stansted in the summer of 2011. After spending 2011/12 on loan at Bishops Stortford he has improved and recently moved to Peterbrough United for a fee of £500,000 (which could rise to £750,000). This the same move Craig MacKail-Smith made in 2007 so Gayle is in good company.

With the league being so close it maybe results against each other that decide the finishing places for the current top six. The below is the current league table of results against each other. It shows there are many points on offer with London Lions and Cockfosters still to play the current top six five times before the end of the season -

TOP SIX V TOP SIX TABLE
TEAM PWDLGFGAPTSTO PLAY
HARPENDEN TOWN74031010123
HODDESDON TOWN63121616104
LONDON LIONS530210495
COCKFOSTERS53029895
CRAWLEY GREEN7214112063
KINGS LANGLEY410391236
 

KEY GAMES COMING UP

Saturday 26th January
Cockfosters v Kings Langley

Tuesday 5th February
Kings Langley v Hoddesdon Town

Tuesday 12th February
Kings Langley v London Lions

Wednesday 27th February
London Lions v Cockfosters
**potential title decider**

Saturday 2nd March
Harpenden Town v Cockfosters

Saturday 9th March
Cockfosters v Hoddesdon Town

Saturday 23rd March
Crawley Green v London Lions

The top crowd in the division so far came when 210 people watched the Winslow United v Buckingham Athletic local derby game on Tuesday 14th August.

The lowest crowd came on Saturday 1st December when London Lions beat Sun Postal Sports 3-1. Only 5 people watched this game.

New Bradwell St Peter are rock bottom on only two points from twenty-two games. Their only points came from draws against Winslow United on the 21st August and more recently on the 12th January. Their last league win came on Saturday 14th April 2012 at home against Sun Postal Sports (3-2).

Tuesday, 15 January 2013

COULD SATURDAY BE THE DAY FOR CORNARD UNITED?

Amazingly Cornard United currently playing in the Eastern Counties League Division One haven't won a league game for over a year.

The last time they tasted victory was way back on Saturday 29th October 2012 in a 3-0 win at home against Ipswich Wanderers.

Away from Blackhouse Lane it's been even longer since a win as you have to go back to Saturday 11th September 2010 when The Ard's won 0-1 at Downham Town.

Cornard host Stowmarket Town on Saturday who they lost 1-11 on Saturday 10th November but they are the team The Ards won against last and it was this season in the First Division Knock Out Cup on Saturday 8th September in a 1-0 win. This is the only game they have won this season and since 29/10/11. They have also lost in the FA Vase to Haverhill Rovers (0-11), League Cup to Brantham Athletic (0-7), Suffolk Senior Cup to Long Melford (0-3) and in the next round of the First Division Knock out cup to Braintree Town Res (0-10).

Stowmarket Town have a pretty miserable record as well this season having won only twice in seventeen league games. One being the 11-1 thrashing of Cornard United with the other being an opening day 4-0 victory against Downham Town.

Could Saturday be the day??

CONARD UNITED'S LEAGUE RUN OF DEFEATS
DATE OPPONENTS RESULT ATTENDANCE
12/11/11 March Town United 0-4 47
03/12/11 Cambridge Uni Press 1-2 46
10/12/11 SWAFFHAM TOWN 2-3 23
17/12/11 Downham Town 0-2 58
27/12/11 Long Melford 1-3 153
03/1/12 HALSTEAD TOWN 3-3 53
7/1/12 Debenham LC 1-1 55
14/1/12 MARCH TOWN UNITED 0-2 32
21/1/12 Stowmarket Town 0-2 56
17/2/12 BRIGHTLINGSEA REGENT 2-4 72
25/2/12 Thetford Town 0-10 60
10/3/12 Halstead Town 0-4 83
24/3/12 THETFORD TOWN 0-5 35
31/3/12 STOWMARKET TOWN 0-3 33
7/4/12 Godmanchester Rovers 0-10 138
9/4/12 LONG MELFORD 0-4 44
17/4/12 Team Bury 0-4 48
19/4/12 Whitton United 1-3 46
11/8/12 CAMBRIDGE UNI PRESS 2-5  40 
14/8/12  Brightlingsea Regent  0-3  22 
18/8/12  DOWNHAM TOWN   0-4  22 
25/8/12  March Town United 1-2  60 
15/9/12  MARCH TOWN UNITED  1-2  25 
22/9/12  Halstead Town   0-7  79 
29/9/12  IPSWICH WANDERERS  0-4  27 
10/10/12  WHITTON UNITED   0-7  27 
13/10/12  Fakenham Town  0-4  73 
20/10/12  Debenham LC   0-14  70 
27/10/12  SWAFFHAM TOWN 0-4   24 
10/11/12  Stowmarket Town   1-11  38
17/11/12  Great Yarmouth Town   1-3 59 
24/11/12  FAKENHAM TOWN   0-4  10 
1/12/12  Whitton United   0-6  41 
15/12/12 HALSTEAD TOWN  0-2  42
27/12/12  LONG MELFORD   2-3  230 
29/12/12  BRAINTREE TOWN RES   0-4  42 
5/1/13  Cambridge Uni Press  0-9  50 
12/1/13 Saffron Walden Town 1-6 173
19/1/13  STOWMARKET TOWN    
26/1/13 Newmarket Town    
 

LOWFIELD BEATS THE FREEZING CONDITIONS



This was the scene at Hoddesdon Town tonight as The Lillywhites took on Kentish Town in the Spartan South Midlands League Division One. It was well worth all the hard work put in by the ground staff and volunteers to get the pitch playable as Hoddy won 4-2.   Pictures courtesy of twitter.com/HoddesdonTownFC

Another game to beat the freeze was at Rush Green where Grays Athletic played AFC Sudbury in the Ryman Division One (North). The visitors will have a very long and cold journey back to Suffolk as they lost 6-0. Ex Towner Jeff Hammond had a night to remember as he hit the back of the net five times with Craig Pope getting the other goal.

There were two games in the Ryman Premier Division as Canvey Island were beaten at home (0-1) by Bury Town and Cray Wanderers lost at home to Bognor Regis Town by a scoreline of 1-3. Cray, who are Enfield Town's opponents on Saturday, have now lost five league games in a row.

Wealdstone were also in action in the Ryman League Cup Fourth Round. They lost 1-0 at Division One (South) Dulwich Hamlet. The Stones fielded a strong side with only four changes made to their starting XI from Saturday's game with Bognor Regis Town. Three of the four changes (Asen Valchev, Nathan Webb and Esmond James) came on as substitutes in that game with the fourth change being striker Richard Jolly.




Monday, 14 January 2013

CAMERA PROBLEMS AT COLD END HQ

The Cold End's camera is currently out of action having packed up just prior to the Hastings United home game on Saturday afternoon. Therefore, for the time being they'll be no video from games until I can save up some pocket money to buy a new one or get the old one fixed.

I will, of course, try and keep you readers up to date with the latest news from the local non-league football scene.

thecoldend

Saturday, 12 January 2013

CONTROVERSY AT ROTHAMSTED PARK

Above - Some views of Harpenden's Rothamsted Park
Harpenden Town welcomed Kentish Town to Hertfordshire on Tuesday night in the Spartan South Midlands League Division One and it was a match which had some contention involved which was hotly discussed by the some of the supporter's present.

Above - Was the ball over the line? and the World's longest corner
After the home side took the lead it was Kentish's equalising goal that was somewhat controversial. Firstly, it came from a corner kick that should never have been given. The home goalkeeper looked like he had kept the ball from going over the line only for the Assistant Referee to flag for a corner. Secondly, the re-start by Kentish was the taken from well outside the D as you can see from the pictures and thirdly there could of been a foul in the build up to the goal from the reaction of the home players. From the video I can't see there was one. Have a look at the video from 4mins 25secs.

Above - The view the Assistant Referee had and the area of the pitch where the ball went 'over the line'
What was good to see was both sets of players just getting on with the game, even after a possible mistake by the referee and his assistants, who were otherwise very impressive on the night. To be honest it was hardly controversial but TheColdEnd thought it would make a good headline.

The result went to form as second place (this result actually puts them top of the league) and promotion chasing Harpenden beat Kentish who are down in eighteenth place. Kentish can take some motivation for the rest of the season from the game as they showed fight and determination against a team from the top of the table and had a shout for a penalty just prior to the home side making it 3-1. You'll see from the video on 7mins 30msecs that it was a great decision by the referee to wave play on as the defender got some of the ball.

Harpenden's fourth goal was the best of the night being a nice chip over the goal keeper after some good hold up play and a lay off.

MATCH HIGHLIGHTS





Monday, 7 January 2013

BOTTOM OF THE RYMAN PREMIER - JANUARY FIXTURES

DATE HENDONWINGATEHARROWHASTINGSETFCTHURROCKCARSHALTON
8/1/13CANVEY--WEALDSTONECarshaltonCRAYETFC
12/1/13KINGSTONIANWHITEHAWKMet PoliceEnfield TownHASTINGSCanvey CRAY
19/1/13LeistonConcordBURYCARSHALTONCrayWEALDSTONEHastings
22/1/13-Carshalton-CRAY--WINGATE
23/1/13-----Met Police -
26/1/13THURROCKLEWESCanveyWealdstone BOGNORHendonKINGSTONIAN
29/1/13-CrayMET POLICE--CANVEY -

The above details fixtures for the current bottom seven of the Ryman Premier Division. Tomorrow night see's Hendon host Canvey Island, FA Cup Heroes Hastings United welcoming Wealdstone and Thurrock playing Cray Wanderers at Ship Lane. Not forgetting the massive 'relegation six pointer' crunch match where 20th place Enfield Town travel to 22nd place Carshalton Athletic.

Whilst the teams struggling at the bottom of the table should concentrate on their own games it is interesting to see who the other sides are playing. Wingate and Finchley have two tough games coming up when they host Whitehawk and travel to in-form Concord Rangers. Since being knocked out of the FA Trophy by Enfield Town in October they have won eight of eleven league games which has lifted them to 3rd place.

Hastings United face Wealdstone twice as well as matches against Enfield Town and Carshalton Athletic. Carshalton, as well as facing Hastings United and Enfield Town, also play Wingate and Finchley in games they must really win to avoid being cut adrift at the bottom of the table.

With Enfield Town on a losing run of five games and without a win in seven games it's all been a bit doom and gloom of late but on the positive side of things there are only EIGHT points between Town in 20th place and Lewes current in 11th place. A few wins and any team can climb up the table.

COME ON YOU TOWNERS!!!!




Sunday, 6 January 2013

ANOTHER AFTERNOON TO FORGET AGAINST EAST THURROCK

ABOVE - HOW THE TEAM'S LINED UP AT ROOKERY HILL

Enfield Town have now played eight league games against East Thurrock United and have yet to record a victory. They really are our bogey side!! It was an afternoon to forget for the travelling Town fans who saw their team slump to a fifth straight league defeat and down to 20th place in the Ryman Premier Division table.

The best it got for Town was Liam Hope's early header which bounced off the underside of the bar, onto the line and then into the grateful arms of Rock's keeper Elliott Justham. Then early in the second half Scott McGleish hit the post from close range and his subsequent shot was saved by Justham.
Above - The travelling Town fans at Rookery Hill
The rest of the game saw East Thurrock dominate proceedings with Town unable to keep hold of the ball in midfield and get it up to the front partnership of McGleish and Hope. The home side looked far more impressive, sharper and crisper whenever they got the ball and deservedly led 2-0 at half time. It could of been more had it not been for a combination of Noel Imber making a few good saves and the home side not being more ruthless when in front of goal.


THE TEAM LINE-UPS COMPLETE WITH SPELLING MISTAKES
Joe O'Cearuill made his debut for the Town coming in to partner Mark Kirby at centre back. For the home side the centre back partnership of Simon Peddie and Ben Wood stood out as well as Liam Burgess (signed from Kent League side Erith Town earlier in the season) and Sam Collins who were always busy in midfield.

MATCH HIGHLIGHTS



What was disappointing was that on FA Cup Third Round weekend when the words passion, commitment and desire are frequently used to describe team's performances the Town put in a terrible display that won't live long in the memory. TheColdEnd never likes being negative and knows that the players are so much better than the last few games have shown. We've all got to hope and believe Town can get out of trouble at the bottom of the table. COME ON YOU TOWNERS!!! STEVE NEWING'S BLUE AND WHITE ARMY!!

Town now travel to Carshalton Athletic on Tuesday night which is now a very important "relegation six pointer" match. With The Robins five points adrift of Town at the bottom of the table and with Thurrock in between having four games in hand this is real must win game for both clubs!

RYMAN PREMIER DIVISION CURRENT BOTTOM FOUR
POSNTEAMPWDLGFGAGDPTSFORM
19HENDON1841929 -10 18 LWLLWW
20ENFIELD TOWN 20531230 48 -18 18 DLLLLL 
21THURROCK 16418 25 -7 16 WLDDLW 
22CARSHALTON ATHLETIC 22 15 20 39 -19 13 LLLWDL 

Friday, 4 January 2013

COMBINED COUNTIES PREMIER DIVISION - RACE FOR THE TITLE

Combined Counties Premier Division
Current Table (selected teams only)
POSNTEAM PWDLGFGAGDPTS
1.EGHAM TOWN2117045724+3351
2.BADSHOT LEA 1914144520+2543
3.GUERNSEY1512215617+3938
9.SOUTH PARK 1510233615+2132

The race for the Combined Counties Premier Division title is between the above four teams in TheColdEnd's opinion. The teams between The Green Lions and South Park have all played five more games or in Windsor's place seven more games than the teams in 3rd and 9th place. Looking at the games in hand Guernesey have in hand over the top two (potentially 12 or 18 points) they have to be rated as favourites although I'm sure Badshot Lea, Egham Town and South Park will have something to say about the situation

Guernsey's only league defeat (1-0) came on Tuesday 7th August away at Camberley Town and since then they have only dropped points at Horley Town and at home to Badshot Lea on the 10th November. Since that top of table clash Guernsey have only played one league game at home to Windsor on the 1st December. They are still involved in the FA Vase and face Rye United at home in January so if their run to Wembley continues they are sure to have a hectic time over the next few months. Ten league games are scheduled for March and eight in April.

Clearly if the current Division One Champions continue the form they have shown over the past season and a half they will be crowned champions in April and seal back to back promotions. The question is with a schedule of ten games in March and eight in April along with potential Cup games will they be able to keep up the amazing run they have been on.

Down at the bottom of the table Hartley Witney have only seven points and are nine points adrift of Sandhurst Town and Dorking.

A key gamethat could attract a decent crowd takes place next Saturday 12th January when Egham Town welcome Guernsey to The Runnymede Stadium.

MASSIVE GAME AT ROOKERY HILL

Enfield Town (currently in 19th place) travel to Rookery Hill tomorrow afternoon to face East Thurrock United (15th place) in what could turn out to be a very important Ryman Premier Division game. The Rocks have been Town's bogey side whenever we have have played them with only two draws gained from seven league games.

The game at Donkey Lane on Tuesday 9th October sums Town's season up so far as with only twenty minutes to go we were 2-0 up thanks to goals from Tyler Campbell and Liam Hope. Finally it looked like we were going to win against our former Ryman Division One (North) rivals only for the away side to score via Sam Higgins, Hakeem Araba and Kris Newby to collect the three points.


Above - Match highlights from the game in October at Donkey Lane

Long serving manager John Coventry has made a number of new signings over the past month or so. Richard Wray, who had played in goal for The Rocks for a number of years, has moved on and been replaced by Elliott Justham who joins from Brentwood Town. Justham has played against Town for both the blues and Redbridge.

Defender David Obaze has also joined from Blue Square South side Eastbourne Borough, whom he joined from Blue Square North side Bishops Stortford in October, after starting the season with the Hertfordshire club. He has also plied his trade for a number of clubs such as Harlow Town, Bromley, Weymouth and Grays Athletic.

Lheureux Menga has also recently joined and made his debut in the New Years Day defeat at Canvey Island. The Angolan born forward started his career at Dagenham and Redbridge and has since played for Gainsbrough Trinity, Shedshed Dynamo and Welling United. He started the season with Evo Stic Northern Premier Division club Worksop Town.

Also recently signed are midfielder Liam Burgess (who had been putting in some impressive goal scoring performances at Kent League side Erith Town), midfielder Dean Mason (from Canvey Island) who has also played for Haringey Borough, AFC Wimbledon and Leyton amongst others, James Lawson (ex Concord Rangers) and Matt Pooley (from local rival's Thurrock) who started the season at Cray Wanderers.

There are still, of course, the familiar names from Town's previous games with East Thurrock such as ex Enfield FC man Simon Peddie Kye Ruel, and Captain Reiss Gilby along with Ross Parmenter who Town fans will recognise from playing against for Brentwood Town.


Above - Fabio Valenti's free kick late in the Ryman Division One (North) game nearly wins it for town in February 2010. This game ended 0-0.

In their last six league games East Thurrock have had three home (decent draws against top side's Margate and Whitehawk along with a 0-2 defeat v Lowestoft Town) and three away games (draw at Lewes, win at Harrow Borough and Tuesday's defeat at Canvey Island) with their overall home record being only one win from nine along with five draws and nine defeats. Their defence record is good letting in just twelve and scoring nine goals. The solitary home win (2-0) came against Hendon.

Town will have new signings in forward Scott McGleish and defender Joe O'Cearuill in the squad as Steve Newing looks to put an end to the miserable run of form his team have been on.

COME ON YOU TOWN!!

Down at the bottom of the table the teams currently occupying the relegation zone have two really tough looking games. Carshalton Athletic have a trip to Bognor Regis Town along with Thurrock welcoming Lowestfot Town to Ship Lane. Hendon go to Cray Wanderers on Sunday and Harrow Borough have a local derby game against Wingate and Finchley. Wingate travel to Earlsmead on the back of a fantastic win at Wealdstone.

Wednesday, 2 January 2013

GRAYS ATHLETIC V ROMFORD TONIGHT IN ROMFORD

A game which could be the answer to a quiz question takes place tonight in the Ryman Division One (North) when Grays Athletic play Romford at The Rush Green Stadium.

Grays Athletic's current ground is in Romford with The Boro currently ground sharing at Thurrock's Ship Lane stadium which is, of course,  only a short distance from Grays. Romford used Rush Green for a short time in 1995 when Ford United used the stadium.

It could be the only game where away fans can walk to the ground with the home supporters having to make the longer round trip of around 30 miles.


THE BATTLE TO BEAT THE DROP

IT'S EARLY DAYS YET - STILL MANY GAMES TO BE PLAYED

RYMAN PREMIER DIVISION - CURRENT BOTTOM EIGHT
POSNTEAMPWDLGFGAGDPTSFORMWIN%
15EAST THURROCK UNITED184952224-221DDWLD22.22%
16HARROW BOROUGH2054112533-819DLLWDD25.00%
17HASTINGS UNITED173952127-618DDDDDD17.65% 
18HENDON184681929-1018LWLLWW22.22%
19ENFIELD TOWN 1953113046-1618LDLLLL26.32%
20 WINGATE & FINCHLEY2153132139-1818LLLLDW23.80%
21THURROCK 164481825-716WLDDLW25.00%
22CARSHALTON ATHLETIC2134141937-1813LLLLWD14.29% 

Due to the reorganisation of the Ryman League only two teams, as opposed to the normal four, go down at the end of the season. Therefore the teams that end up finishing in 19th and 20th place can count themselves lucky to be Ryman Premier teams for 2013/14.

There is still a huge amount of football to be played with Leiston (four wins and two draws in their last six games) showing a run of good results can lift your team up the table. Leiston are currently in 14th place three points above East Thurrock United so are still not out of trouble yet but have done themselves the world of good with victories over Enfield Town, Harrow Borough, Carshalton Athletic and Metropolitan Police along with creditable draws against local rivals Lowestoft Town and Bury Town.

Hendon, after only one win their opening thirteen games, have also moved up the table with three good wins against teams fighting with them at the bottom of the table. Victories against Carshalton Athletic, Harrow Borough and Thurrock have helped them up to eighteen points along with Hastings United (who have drawn their last 7 league games ), Enfield Town and Wingate and Finchley.

Town have had a miserable run of form gaining just one point from their last eighteen available and conceding twenty goals in the process. This makes more depressing reading when you see the point was gained against second from bottom Thurrock.

Having said this Town have had a tough run of fixtures playing Lowestoft Town (5th), Wealdstone (3rd), Whitehawk (1st) and Bury Town (4th) along with the form side of the division in Leiston.

"WE WILL HAVE SOME DIFFICULT PERIODS THIS SEASON SO WE SHOULD ENJOY THE GOOD TIMES, BUT NOT GET TOO DOWN WHEN THINGS DON'T GO OUR WAY" - STEVE NEWING, AUGUST 2012

This makes Saturday's away game against East Thurrock United highly important for both sides. A home win would see The Rocks pull away from the relegation zone with Town possibly dropping into the bottom two pending on other results whereas an away victory would move Steve Newing's side level on points with the Essex side. This shows it's all still very tight down at the bottom of the league.

Town then travel to bottom of the table Carshalton Athletic in midweek in an equally important (if not more) game. The Robins have been struggling all season but have won at Hampton and Richmond and drawn at home to Met Police in their last two games. They play away at Bognor Regis Town on Saturday.

Town have made two new signings for the new year with centre-forward Scott McGleish and centre-back Joe O'Cearuill joining which will hopefully help towards the fight to climb up the league.

McGleish played for Whitehawk against Enfield Town earlier in the season before joining Evo-Stic Premier Division side Chesham United. Scott will be known to lots of people as he played in the football league for Charlton Athletic, Leyton Orient, Barnet, Northampton Town and Colchester United amongst other clubs. He links up with Steve Newing once again as the two formed a fearsome centre-forward partnership for Edgware Town in the early 90s. He made his debut yesterday and scored in the 2-3 home defeat against Bury Town.

O'Cearuill was locally born in Edmonton and was a youth team player at Arsenal playing in the football league on loan for Brighton and HA in 2007. He has since played for Barnet, Boreham Wood, Bishops Stortford, Boreham Wood, Harlow Town, St Patricks Athletic, Forest Green Rovers and Tooting & Mitcham United. He has recently been playing for Haringey Borough in the Spartan South Midlands Premier Division.



Ryman Premier Division Fixtures for Saturday 5th January 2013

BOGNOR REGIS TOWN V CARSHALTON ATHLETIC
CONCORD RANGERS V MARGATE
EAST THURROCK UNITED V ENFIELD TOWN
HARROW BOROUGH V WINGATE AND FINCHLEY
KINGSTONIAN V WEALDSTONE
LEISTON V BURY TOWN
LEWES V HAMPTON AND RICHMOND BOROUGH
THURROCK V LOWESTOFT TOWN
WHITEHAWK V CANVEY ISLAND
CRAY WANDERERS V HENDON (PLAYING SUNDAY)

TheColdEnd sends the very best of luck to Hastings United on their big trip to Middlesbrough in the FA Cup Third Round.

COME ON YOU TOWNERS!!!!